Become a Patron
[…] Facilities also must translate such notices into any language spoken by ten percent or more of the households in its service area and must “make reasonable efforts to communicate the contents of the posted notice to persons who it has reason to believe cannot read the notice.”

*1165 Despite its strong and clear anti-discrimination stance, the Hill-Burton Act provides limited means of redress for patients against hospitals that implement discriminatory admissions practices or policies. Under 42 C.F.R. § 124.606, an aggrieved party may file a complaint against a facility with the Secretary of HHS. HHS will, “based on priorities for the disposition of complaints that are established to promote the most effective use of enforcement resources,” either investigate or dismiss the complaint.